CHULUX Bafè-Pro Capsule Espresso Machine or CHULUX RectoCafé Capsule Espresso Machine? Which CHULUX Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the chulux bafe pro capsule espresso machine vs rectocafe capsule espresso. Both models brew Nespresso Original pods with 20-bar pumps for rich crema. The main difference lies in their physical design and heating technology. The Bafè-Pro is a medium-sized machine with a 24 oz reservoir and 1400W power. The RectoCafé is an extra small unit at just 3.3 inches wide, featuring 1200W instant heating and an NTC sensor for temperature control.
Key differences
| Aspect | CHULUX Bafè-Pro Capsule Espresso Machine | CHULUX RectoCafé Capsule Espresso Machine |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions | 9.53 x 4.57 x 13.9 inches | 11.4 x 3.3 x 7.9 inches |
| Weight | 6.17 pounds | 5 pounds |
| Water Capacity | 24 oz | not listed |
| Heating Power | 1400W | 1200W instant heating |
| Preheat Time | 15-20 seconds | 40 seconds |
| Temperature Control | not listed | NTC sensor |
Which one should you choose?
Choose CHULUX Bafè-Pro Capsule Espresso Machine if
- You need a larger 24 oz water reservoir to brew multiple cups without refilling.
- You prefer a faster 15-20 second preheat time for immediate brewing.
- You want a machine with a higher 1400W heating element for rapid heat generation.
Choose CHULUX RectoCafé Capsule Espresso Machine if
- You have very limited counter space and need a machine only 3.3 inches wide.
- You value precise temperature monitoring via an built-in NTC sensor.
- You want a lighter, more compact unit that weighs only 5 pounds.
Verdict: Choose the Bafè-Pro if you prioritize a larger water tank and faster preheating for busy mornings. Select the RectoCafé if your counter space is extremely limited or you prefer a lighter footprint with precise temperature control. Both machines deliver consistent 20-bar extraction for quality espresso.
Size, Heating, and Capacity Comparison
Physical footprint
The CHULUX RectoCafé is designed for tight spaces, measuring just 3.3 inches wide and 7.9 inches high. It weighs 5 pounds, making it the more portable option. The CHULUX Bafè-Pro is larger, with a width of 4.57 inches and a height of 13.9 inches. It weighs 6.17 pounds. If you have limited counter space, the RectoCafé’s extra-small form factor is a clear advantage. The Bafè-Pro requires more room but offers a different aesthetic. Choose the RectoCafé for minimal footprint.
Water capacity
The CHULUX Bafè-Pro features a 24 oz water reservoir. This allows you to brew several cups in a row without needing to refill the tank. The RectoCafé does not list its water capacity in the provided specifications. Without this data, you cannot compare the volume directly. However, the Bafè-Pro’s stated capacity suggests it is better for users who want to make multiple drinks consecutively. The RectoCafé’s smaller physical size likely limits its reservoir size. For higher capacity, the Bafè-Pro is the safer choice based on available data.
Heating speed
The CHULUX RectoCafé uses 1200W instant heating technology. It preheats in about 40 seconds and brews a cup in 25 to 50 seconds. It also includes an NTC temperature sensor to maintain consistent water temperature. The CHULUX Bafè-Pro uses a 1400W pump and preheats in 15 to 20 seconds. It brews each cup in 1 to 2 minutes. The Bafè-Pro heats up faster initially, while the RectoCafé brews the actual coffee faster once ready. Both are efficient for daily use.
Maintenance features
The CHULUX RectoCafé includes a dedicated descaling function. You can add descaling solution and run a program to clean the machine. It also uses food-safe, non-BPA materials for all water-contact parts. The CHULUX Bafè-Pro features removable and dishwasher-safe drip trays and capsule containers. It also has an auto-eject drawer for used capsules. Both machines offer easy cleanup. The RectoCafé’s built-in descaling program is a specific maintenance advantage. The Bafè-Pro’s dishwasher-safe parts simplify daily rinsing. Both are user-friendly.
Brew options
Both machines support the same brew sizes: Espresso and Lungo. They both use 20-bar Italian pumps to extract crema from Nespresso Original pods. The CHULUX Bafè-Pro allows you to choose between these options with a single press. The RectoCafé also brews both Espresso and Lungo. Since the drink types and pressure are identical, there is no difference in the core brewing capability. You get the same coffee quality from either machine. The choice depends on other factors like size and maintenance.
Which CHULUX Espresso Machine Fits You
Users with limited counter space
The RectoCafé measures 3.3 inches wide, making it the narrowest option on the market. It fits easily into tight spots where the Bafè-Pro cannot. If your kitchen layout is constrained, this extra-small footprint ensures you save valuable counter area without sacrificing brew quality.
High-volume home or office users
The Bafè-Pro includes a 24 oz water reservoir, allowing you to brew multiple cups without frequent refills. This larger capacity suits busy environments better than the RectoCafé. You can prepare several espressos or lungos in a row, maintaining workflow efficiency during peak morning hours or office breaks.
Buyers prioritizing precise temperature control
The RectoCafé features an NTC temperature sensor that monitors water temperature to ensure consistency. This technology helps maintain optimal brewing conditions for every cup. If you value precise thermal stability for your espresso extraction, this sensor provides a technical advantage over the standard heating element in the Bafè-Pro.
The products compared
CHULUX Bafè-Pro Capsule Espresso Machine
Best for: Quick espresso shots with minimal cleanup
- Coffee Compatibility
- Nes original line pod
- Capacity
- 24 oz
- Brew Sizes
- Espresso, Lungo
- Pump Pressure
- 20 bar
- Features
- Removable Reservoir
- Color
- Black
View on Amazon: CHULUX Bafè-Pro Capsule Espresso Machine Affiliate link
The CHULUX Bafè-Pro is a single-serve capsule machine designed for Nespresso Original pods. It features a 20 Bar Italian pump and 1400W heating element for rapid extraction. The 24 oz water reservoir supports multiple cups, while the 15-20 second preheat time ensures quick service. Its compact footprint and foldable drip tray make it suitable for limited counter space.
Pros
- 20 Bar Italian pump for rich crema
- 24 oz removable water reservoir
- 15-20 second rapid preheat time
- Auto-ejecting used capsule drawer
- Foldable drip tray for taller cups
Cons
- Only brews Espresso and Lungo sizes
- No programmable cup volume settings
- No built-in milk frothing system
Good fit if
- You want quick espresso without milk steaming
- You prefer Nespresso Original pods
- You need a compact machine for small counters
Skip if
- You require latte or cappuccino capabilities
- You need programmable brew volumes
- You prefer a larger water reservoir
Verdict: The CHULUX Bafè-Pro Single Serve Espresso Machine delivers fast, consistent shots for users who prioritize speed and simplicity over milk-based drinks.
CHULUX RectoCafé Capsule Espresso Machine
Best for: tight spaces and quick single-serve brewing
- Coffee Compatibility
- Nespresso Original pods
- Brew Sizes
- Espresso, Lungo
- Pump Pressure
- 20 bar
- Heating System
- 1200W instant heating
- Intended Use
- Home
- Recommended Use
- Office
View on Amazon: CHULUX RectoCafé Capsule Espresso Machine Affiliate link
The CHULUX RectoCafé is an extra-small capsule espresso machine designed for tight spaces. At just 3.3 inches wide, it fits where standard machines cannot. It uses a 20-bar Italian pump and 1200W instant heating to brew Nespresso Original pods in 25–50 seconds. The unit includes an NTC temperature sensor for consistent heat and auto-shutoff after five minutes of inactivity. It is ideal for users prioritizing counter footprint over large capacity.
Pros
- Ultra-compact 3.3-inch width saves significant counter space
- 20-bar Italian pump delivers rich crema extraction
- 1200W instant heating preheats in 40 seconds
- NTC sensor maintains optimal water temperature
- Auto capsule drop into collection bin
Cons
- Limited to Espresso and Lungo brew sizes only
- Fixed 1.5L water reservoir capacity is not specified as large
- No programmable shot volume settings listed in data
Good fit if
- You have very limited counter space available
- You primarily drink single-serve Nespresso Original pods
- You want a machine that preheats quickly
Skip if
- You need to brew large Americano-style cups
- You require programmable shot volumes for each cup
- You prefer a machine with a removable water tank
Verdict: The CHULUX RectoCafé Ultra-Slim Capsule Machine is a specialized tool for users with minimal counter space who value rapid heating and consistent temperature control. It suits those who drink standard espresso or lungo sizes and do not need advanced programmability.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | CHULUX Bafè-Pro Capsule Espresso Machine | CHULUX RectoCafé Capsule Espresso Machine |
|---|---|---|
| Coffee Compatibility | Nes original line pod | Nespresso Original pods |
| Capacity | 24 oz | not stated |
| Brew Sizes | Espresso, Lungo | Espresso, Lungo |
| Pump Pressure | 20 bar | 20 bar |
| Heating System | not stated | 1200W instant heating |
| Pressure | not stated | 20 Bar |
| Features | Removable Reservoir | not stated |
| Intended Use | not stated | Home |
| Color | Black | Lavender |
| Recommended Use | not stated | Office |
| Dimensions | 9.53 × 4.57 × 13.9 inches | 11.4 × 3.3 × 7.9 inches |
| Weight | 6.17 pounds | 5 pounds |
| Size | Medium | Extra Mini |
| Model | CL-NM831V-MB | QF-CM832 |
Frequently asked questions
Which CHULUX model is best for small kitchens?
The CHULUX RectoCafé is the better choice for tight spaces. It measures only 3.3 inches wide and 7.9 inches high. Its extra-mini size allows it to fit into narrow spots where the larger Bafè-Pro cannot. The RectoCafé also weighs just 5 pounds, making it lighter and easier to move if needed.
What is the weight difference between the two machines?
The CHULUX RectoCafé is lighter than the Bafè-Pro. The RectoCafé weighs 5 pounds, while the Bafè-Pro weighs 6.17 pounds. This 1.17-pound difference makes the RectoCafé slightly more portable. You might prefer the lighter unit if you plan to move it frequently or store it away after use.
Does the Bafè-Pro have a specific model number?
Yes, the CHULUX Bafè-Pro carries the model number CL-NM831V-MB. This identifier helps you find the correct replacement parts or accessories. It is important to check this number when searching for compatible components or verifying your purchase details online.
Is the RectoCafé available in black?
No, the CHULUX RectoCafé is listed in lavender. The Bafè-Pro is available in black. If you prefer a black appliance to match other kitchen electronics, the Bafè-Pro is the only option in that color among these two models.
Which machine is better for quick single-serve brewing?
Both machines are designed for quick single-serve brewing. The RectoCafé is specifically noted for tight spaces and rapid heating. The Bafè-Pro delivers fast, consistent shots for users who prioritize speed. Both models handle single servings efficiently without requiring complex setup steps.
What is the height of the RectoCafé?
The CHULUX RectoCafé stands 7.9 inches high. This compact height allows it to fit under low cabinets or shelves. The Bafè-Pro is taller at 13.9 inches, so you will need more vertical clearance if you choose that model.

